Travel to Nigeria Requirements and Visa Application Process

travel to nigeria requirements and visa process

Travel to Nigeria Requirements and Visa Application Process

Traveling from one’s home country to another can be quite tricky and rigorous if the right processes are not followed. As a matter of fact, if the requirements to be admitted into the foreign country are not met, the individual risks being denied access to the country he plans to visit. This is why if you have plans to visit Nigeria you should have a bit of knowledge about the application process and the requirements to be met prior to submitting your application to travel.

It is in order to discuss a little about Nigeria before going ahead to discuss the requirements that must be met for you to travel to the country. Nigeria is the most populous country in Africa with an estimated population of 180 million individuals. Nigeria is set in the Gulf of Guinea in West Africa. The country shares borders with Cameroon, Togo, Chad Republic, and the Atlantic Ocean.

Nigeria runs a three-tier government and is divided into thirty-six States which are grouped into six geopolitical zones. The country is blessed with so many natural resources including crude oil, feldspar, limestone, tin, Columbite, iron ore, granite, etc. The country has over 250 ethnic groups and Nigeria is renowned for its cultural diversity and rich heritage.

The large cities in Nigeria are known to have a large number of foreigners mixing with Nigerian citizens. Foreign nationals enjoy a lot of freedom in Nigeria to do business and carry out contracts, as long as they are qualified and can prove their expertise. As of 2015, Nigeria had the fastest growing economy in Africa, currently, the Nigerian economy is one of the largest on the continent. Recent Happiness Reports show that Nigerians are the third-happiest people on the African continent and the eighty-fifth in the world.

Nigeria, which is often referred to as “the Giant of Africa,” is also blessed with loads of wildlife and tourist attractions. This is one major reason why foreign nationals visit the country. Nigeria welcomes a lot of visitors yearly who visit for several purposes ranging from leisure travel to business and education.

If you are reading this article then my guess is that you are planning to travel to Nigeria and you need to know about the requirements to be satisfied for travel to Nigeria. You definitely picked the right article and we have you covered on this one. in this article, we have packaged all you need to know about traveling to Nigeria, the requirements to be satisfied, how to apply for a visa, and every other relevant piece of information.

Without further waste of your time, let us dive straight to the business of the day.

Also Read: Nigeria Visa on Arrival – How to Apply

Applying for a Nigerian Visa

People who haven’t traveled to a foreign country might have a bit of difficulty knowing what a visa is. The truth is you definitely must have heard the term “visa” for the umpteenth time but being able to define it in clear terms might be a challenge. To make this an all-encompassing and enlightening read for you, we have added a bit on visas.

A visa can be defined as a conditional authorization issued to an individual by a foreign country to enter, stay, work, or pass through the country. Usually, visas are time-bound meaning they are valid for a certain period of time after which renewal is required. The visa contains the date an individual is allowed to enter the country, the purpose for the visit, where they are allowed to visit while in the country, and the date they are required to leave.

For an individual to get a visa such an individual must have submitted an application. This application must meet up to certain requirements and guidelines if it will ever be considered for approval. You should know at this point that applying for the visa is just the first step to getting the visa and it does not necessarily mean the application will be approved.

Getting a visa to visit Nigeria you are required to apply for a visa. The application process is quite simple and understandable. If you meet up with all the requirements for travel to Nigeria, it is likely that your application for a visa will be granted and your visa issued. At this point, we should look at the requirements for travel to Nigeria as they are key to acquiring your visa.

General requirements for acquiring a Nigerian Visa

I believe you have been itching to read this aspect of this article. This is key if you will be allowed access into Nigeria. Let’s quickly look at the requirements you must satisfy for you to get your visa and gain access into Nigeria. The travel requirements include:

  1. You must have a valid international passport which must remain valid for not less than six months after the application date. The passport is also required to have at least two empty pages where the embassy can append its stamp of approval.
  2. You are also required to provide two passport-sized photographs. The standard size of the passport photos should be between 35 to 40 square millimeters.
  3. You need to present a copy of your travel ticket information showing the date of your proposed travel engagement and full payment for your trip.
  4. You are required to provide evidence of sufficient funds to cater to your needs while in the country.
  5. In some cases, you are required to present a letter of introduction and invitation by a citizen of the country or a permanent resident in Nigeria. This is usually when you are traveling to Nigeria to visit a family member or friend.
  6. If you are traveling to Nigeria for holidays then you are required to show proof of permission from a place of work. This implies that you provide a valid job identification card, in some cases your letter of employment, a letter showing your approved annual leave by your employer and an acknowledgment of your trip by your place of work.

Different types of Nigerian Visa

Just as there are several reasons for visiting Nigeria, there are also different classes or types of Nigerian visas. Each of these visas is linked to the different reasons for travel and each one has its own specific requirements which must be satisfied for it to be approved.

Since you have been acquainted with the general visa application requirements, it is time we looked up the different classes of visas and their specific requirements. The different classes of visas include:

Class of Visa Processing Time Duration of Stay
Transit Visa 2 to 3 working days 48 hours to 7 days
Business Visa 2 to 3 working days 90 days
Tourist Visa 2 to 3 working days 90 days
Temporary Work Permit 2 days 90 days
Subject to Regularization Visa 7 days 90 days
Diplomatic Visa 2 to 3 working days 90 days

Read: Nigeria Visa Fees for Foreigners

Now, let’s discuss the different types of Nigerian visas in detail below:

Transit Visa

We should make it clear at this point that citizens of ECOWAS member countries do not need a visa to visit Nigeria. Other than this, if need to pass through Nigeria to your destination outside the country, then you are required to have a transit visa. There a few countries with whom Nigeria has entered into visa-abolition agreements, if you are a citizen of any of these countries then you also do not need a visa to come into the country. The Transit visa is valid for between 48 hours to 7 days. The requirements for the Transit Visa are stated below:

  1. A valid international passport which must remain valid for not less than six months after the application date. The passport is also required to have at least two empty pages where the embassy can append its stamp of approval.
  2. You are required to provide two passport-sized photographs. The standard size of the passport photos should be between 35 to 40 square millimeters.
  3. You need to present a copy of your travel ticket information showing the details of the connecting flight.
  4. You are required to provide evidence of sufficient funds to cater to your needs while in the country.

Nigerian Business Visa

This class of visa is available to foreign nationals visiting Nigeria for the purpose of carrying out business transactions, seminars, and conferences, trade fairs, job interviews, training, research, musical concerts, etc. This visa cannot be extended beyond the stipulated 90-day limit. The requirements to acquire the Nigerian Business Visa include:

  1. A valid international passport which must remain valid for not less than six months after the application date. The passport is also required to have at least two empty pages where the embassy can append its stamp of approval.
  2. You are required to provide two passport-sized photographs. The standard size of the passport photos should be between 35 to 40 square millimeters.
  3. Details of your return ticket.
  4. You are required to provide evidence of sufficient funds to cater to your needs while in the country.
  5. Evidence of hotel reservations or address of the Nigerian host.

Nigerian Tourist Visa

This visa is available to foreign nationals who plan to visit their family members or friend in Nigeria or who want to visit the country for tourism purposes. The longest period a person can stay within the country with this visa is 90 days. The requirements include:

For the purpose of tourism:

  1. A valid international passport which must remain valid for not less than six months after the application date. The passport is also required to have at least two empty pages where the embassy can append its stamp of approval.
  2. Details of your return ticket.
  3. You are required to provide evidence of sufficient funds to cater to your needs while in the country.
  4. Evidence of hotel reservations or address of the Nigerian host.

To visit family members or friends:

  1. A valid international passport which must remain valid for not less than six months after the application date. The passport is also required to have at least two empty pages where the embassy can append its stamp of approval.
  2. Details of your return ticket.
  3. You are required to provide evidence of sufficient funds to cater to your needs while in the country.
  4. Evidence of hotel reservations or address of the Nigerian host.
  5. An invitation letter from the Nigerian host.

Temporary Work Permit

This kind of visa is issued to foreign nationals who have been contracted for skilled labor purposes in Nigeria. Some of these skilled labor instances include after-sale installation, maintenance, repairs, training of personnel, audit, etc. Applicants for this sort of visa are usually invited for interviews. it is valid for a maximum of 90 days. Requirements include:

  1. A valid international passport which must remain valid for not less than six months after the application date. The passport is also required to have at least two empty pages where the embassy can append its stamp of approval.
  2. A visa approval letter (pre-approved letter).
  3. You are required to provide two passport-sized photographs. The standard size of the passport photos should be between 35 to 40 square millimeters and taken with a white background. It must have been taken within 6 months of the application.
  4. A completed IMM22 visa form.
  5. Evidence of visa payment.

Subject to Regularization Visa

This class of visa is available to the following persons:

  1. Expatriate employees of Companies and their dependents.
  2. Expatriate Technical officials of Missions.
  3. Foreign Students.
  4. Missionaries / Clerics and their dependents
  5. Research Fellows.

Requirements for acquiring and STR Visa include:

  1. A valid international passport which must remain valid for not less than six months after the application date. The passport is also required to have at least two empty pages where the embassy can append its stamp of approval.
  2. Proof of financial support.
  3. Educational qualifications and CV.
  4. Appointment offer letter and acceptance letter.
  5. Application for STR from the employing organization or institution of learning.
  6. You are required to provide two passport-sized photographs. The standard size of the passport photos should be between 35 to 40 square millimeters and taken with a white background. It must have been taken within 6 months of the application.

Diplomatic Visa

This visa is available to heads of government and their family members, government officials and diplomats, UN officials and other International agencies allowed to possess diplomatic passports. It is usually valid for 90 days. The requirements include:

  1. Valid diplomatic passport with at least two empty pages and valid for a minimum of 6 months after the application date.
  2. Two recent passport-sized photographs.
  3. A Note Verbale from the Foreign Ministry of the home country of the applicant or the International organization.

That is all the information available with respect to the travel to Nigeria requirements. We hope this article has been helpful to your quest for knowledge for this topic. Good Luck.

Travel to Nigeria Requirements and Visa Application Process © www.travelvisa.ng

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

WANT TO CALL US? ClickHere!
%d bloggers like this: