Nigeria Visa on Arrival for Indian Citizens

nigeria visa on arrival for indian citizens

Nigeria Visa on Arrival for Indian Citizens

If you are thinking about what you need or is required for you to apply for a Visa to visit Nigeria from India for whatever purpose, be it for Tourism of for Business purpose(s), then this article will serve as a guide to provide the details you need to know.

First of all, Nigeria offers what we call “visa on arrival”. This means that if you want to come to Nigeria, your visa will be issued to you at the entry airport in Nigeria. This is not to say that you should pack up your bags and fly to Nigeria… No! No! No!. Before you can travel to Nigeria and be issued a visa at one of our international airports, you must get an approval from the Nigeria Immigration Service to do so. This letter is called the Visa On Arrival Approval Letter. Without this letter in your hands you cannot, and should not make a trip to Nigeria. If you come to Nigeria without this letter, you will be sent back to India on the next available flight. Find a picture of this letter below:

nigeria visa on arrival for indian citizens

Now the big question is “How do I get this visa on arrival approval letter?”. Good question! There are 2 ways you can get the visa on arrival approval letter to travel to Nigeria from India. The options are below:

Option 1. You can apply through the Nigeria Immigration Service (NIS) website.

Option 2.  You can apply through a representative /visa agent in Nigeria (Highly Recommended).

Nigeria Visa on Arrival Options Explained

Option 1. Applying through the Nigeria Immigration Service (NIS) website.

By going through the official website of the Nigeria Immigration Service, you will be required to fill out an online visa application form. Information you will be asked to produce will include; your names, processing country, address, contact details, date of entry and departure from Nigeria, purpose of travel, etc. After you have successfully completed the visa application, you will have to wait to hear from the NIS on the outcome of the visa application. The challenge that comes with this process is that because of the large number of visa applications being treated by the Nigeria Immigration Service, you may not get a response from them for a long while. And this may delay or entirely cancel your planned trip to Nigeria.

Option 2.  You can apply through a representative /visa agent in Nigeria (Highly Recommended).

So far, this is the best visa processing option available to Indians who want to visit Nigeria. In this process, you will contact a visa agent/representative in Nigeria who will submit your visa application at the Nigeria Immigration Service office in Nigeria. This is the fastest and most efficient way of getting the visa on arrival approval letter. A visa agent will cut through the delays, bureaucracy and help expedite the process so that you will be able to get the VOA approval letter within 24 to 48 hours.

We at travelvisa.ng, we help our clients to get their Nigeria visa on arrival approval letter as quickly as possible. Our service charge is competitive and affordable. You can call, text or whatsapp us at +2347033378184. You can also reach us via our email: assist@travelvisa.ng. We are glad to help.

Here are the requirements, procedure and cost for getting the expedited visa on arrival approval letter to Nigeria:

  • A scanned copy of the bio data page of your international passport.
  • Your date of entry into Nigeria.
  • Your date of departure from Nigeria.
  • The port of entry into Nigeria. This means the airport you will be arriving in Nigeria (e.g. Murtala Muhammed International Airport Lagos, Nnamdi Akizwe International Airport Abuja etc).
  • A copy of your airline return ticket reservation. If you have not booked for your flight, we will provide a flight reservation on your behalf for the visa process.
  • A copy of your hotel reservation. If you have not booked for your hotel accommodation, we will provide a hotel reservation on your behalf for the visa process.
  • Your email address.

 

Cost Implication

Visa Processing fee/service charge is $300

Visa on Arrival fee: $253

Total Cost: $553

Important Information

  • After you have sent the required information and paid the visa processing fee, the VOA letter will be issued to you within 24 to 48 hours.
  • The VOA letter is valid for 14 days from the date of issuance.
  • This letter will be sent to your email.
  • You are to travel to Nigeria with this VOA approval letter.
  • You will show the visa approval letter to the Nigerian immigration officers at the “Visa on Arrival” desk at port of entry in Nigeria.
  • After payment, the Nigerian Immigration Service will collect your international passports and stamp a visa on it.
  • You will pay $300 for the visa process via our designated bank account. Or payment can be made through Western Union Money Transfer. You can call or chat us on Whatsapp (+2347033378184) for the recipient’s personal information.
  • You will pay the visa fee of $253 to immigration at the port of entry in Nigeria.

Let us get your visa on arrival approval letter for you today. You can contact us min any of the following ways:

Phone: +2347033378184

Email: assist@travelvisa.ng

Whatsapp: +2347033378184

TYPES OF VISA

First of all, there are six 6 types of Visas issued by the Nigerian Immigration Service. They are listed below:

  1. Transit Visa.
  2. Tourist Visa.
  3. Business Visa.
  4. Temporary Work Permit (TWP).
  5. Subject to Regularization (STR) Visa.
  6. Diplomatic Visa.

Though, there are six types of Visas, however, not all can be applied for as a valid means to visit Nigeria. Listed below are the Visa types that can be used to visit Nigeria and steps for their various application.

TOURIST VISA

Tourist Visa is also known as Visitors Visa and it is used by Citizens of other Countries to travel to countries that they intend to visit. This is a nonimmigrant Visa strictly for the purpose of tourism only.

Below are important details needed to understand and know for purpose of its application.

ELIGIBILITY

Tourist Visa is available to citizens of all countries except nationals of ECOWAS. ECOWAS nationals do not require Visa to visit Nigeria because of the Visa Abolition agreements held between Nigeria and countries that make up ECOWAS.

CATEGORIES

Now, there are two categories of Tourist/Tourism/Visitors Visa. These categories are explained below.

  1. Foreign Travelers who wish to visit Nigeria for the purpose of tourism.
  2. Foreign travelers who wish to visit family and friends.

 

REQUIREMENTS

There are different requirements for the two categories of Tourism Visa. Below are the requirements.

  • Tourism Visa for the sole purpose of Tourism:
  • Passport valid for at least 6 months with not less than 2 blank visa pages for endorsement.
  • Valid return ticket.
  • Evidence of hotel reservation.
  • Tourism Visa for the purpose of visiting family and friends.
  • Passport valid for at least 6 months with not less than 2 blank visa pages for endorsement.
  • Valid return ticket.
  • Evidence of sufficient funds.
  • Address of host in Nigeria or evidence of hotel reservation.
  • Invitation letter from host in Nigeria.

 

VALIDITY

This Visa is valid for a period of 90days i.e. 3 Calendar months.

NOTE: Please note that this visa is not valid for the purpose of seeking employment.

VISA FEES   US$253. Please note that Visa fee is subject to changes.

Embassy/Consulates reserve the right to ask for additional supporting documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of all required documents does not guarantee that a Visa will be granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for scheduled interview may result to disqualification/rejection of your application.

BUSINESS VISA

Another Visa that can be applied to visit Nigeria is the Business Visa. This Visa is strictly for visiting Nigeria on the sole purpose for business, therefore its requirements and some other important details differs from that of the Tourist Visa. Below are important things you need to know about Business Visa.

This Visa can be obtained at Nigerian Missions, except for special cases where a Visa is issued on Arrival (VoA) in Nigeria. This shall be discussed in detail later on. Business Visa is available to citizens of all countries except nationals of ECOWAS.

ELIGIBILITY

To be eligible, visit purpose or purposes must come under any of the following.

Foreign travelers who wish to visit Nigeria for the purpose of Meeting, Conference, Seminar, Contract Negotiation, Marketing, Sales, Purchase Distribution of Nigerian Goods, Trade Fairs, Job Interviews, Training of Nigerians (Humanitarian Services), Emergency/Relief Work, Crew members, Staff of NGOs, Staff of INGOs, Researchers, Musical Concerts.

REQUIREMENTS

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months with at least 2 blank pages for endorsement.
  • Valid return ticket.
  • Evidence of sufficient funds.
  • Evidence of hotel reservation or host address in Nigeria.

VALIDITY

Business Visa validity is for a period of 90 days and this is not extendable.

VISA ISSUED ON ARRIVAL (VoA)

Visa on Arrival is issued at the port of entry in Nigeria.

NOTE: Please notE that a successful online payment for this Visa does not qualify as an automatic approval. Applicant should not proceed to Nigeria until they have received ‘’Visa on Arrival Letter’’.

This facility i.e. VoA is available to High Net worth Investors who frequently visit Nigeria, as well as visitors intending to visit that may not be able to obtain a Visa at the Nigerian Missions/Embassies in their countries of residence due to either an absence of a Nigerian mission in those countries or an urgent need for business travels.

STEP 2: Pay for Visa on Arrival

Using your correct details, make payment online at https://portal.immigration.gov.ng/VisaArrivalProgram/freshVisaOnArrivalProgram after filling the application form.

Please be aware that Online Payment may also be made at point of arrival subject to presentation of Approval letter for Visa on Arrival. Master Card and American Express Card are acceptable.

STEP 3: Arrive at the Port of Entry and proceed for Immigration Clearance.

Upon arrival at the designated Port of Entry, proceed to the desk marked ‘Visa on Arrival’ for issuance of entry Visa, after which you will be required to present the following hard copy documents:

  • Visa Approval Letter (Pre-Approved visa letter), valid for 14 days from the date of issuance.
  • Evidence of online payment.
  • Valid Passport with at least six months validity.
  • Valid return ticket.
  • Two recent passport sized photographs.

 

TIMELINE

The timeline for processing Visa on Approval after which an approval letter is issued is within 48 hours (2 working days).

We at travelvisa.ng, we help our clients to get their Nigeria visa on arrival approval letter as quickly as possible. Our service charge is competitive and affordable. You can call, text or whatsapp us at +2347033378184. You can also reach us via our email: assist@travelvisa.ng. We are glad to help.

Nigeria Visa on Arrival for Indian Citizens © www.travelvisa.ng