Nigeria Visa on Arrival for Indian Citizens

nigeria visa on arrival for indian citizens

Nigeria Visa on Arrival for Indian Citizens

If you are thinking about what you need or is required for you to apply for a Visa to visit Nigeria from India for whatever purpose, be it for Tourism of for Business purpose(s), then this article will serve as a guide to provide the details you need to know.

Generally, you will need the following:

  1. Valid passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of application together with your old passport.
  2. Online Visa application form.
  3. Two passport photographs 35/45mm on a white background.
  4. A cover letter mentioning the details of the applicant and reason for travel.
  5. In the case of invitation, an invitation letter is needed from the person doing the invitation, together with their personal details which includes address as well as their passport details. If it is a foreigner doing the invite, then a copy of his/her passport details will be required together with a copy of their residence/work permit card.
  6. Yellow fever vaccination certificate.
  7. Polio Vaccination certificate.
  8. Travel tickets.
  9. Income tax returns for at least 3 years.
  10. Original bank statements for not less than the last 6 months. This is to provide evidence of sufficient funds.
  11. Salary slips for the last 3 months if employed.
  12. Company registration proof if self-employed.

More detailed requirements will be discussed as we go on.

If you do not have a representative in Nigeria or you do not know how to start the process, we are here for you! We at travelvisa.ng, we help our clients to get their Nigeria visa on arrival as quickly as possible. Our service charge is competitive and affordable. You can call, text or whatsapp us at +2347033378184. You can also reach us via our email: assist@travelvisa.ng. We are glad to help.

TYPES OF VISA

First of all, there are six 6 types of Visas issued by the Nigerian Immigration Service. They are listed below:

  1. Transit Visa.
  2. Tourist Visa.
  3. Business Visa.
  4. Temporary Work Permit (TWP).
  5. Subject to Regularization (STR) Visa.
  6. Diplomatic Visa.

Though, there are six types of Visas, however, not all can be applied for as a valid means to visit Nigeria. Listed below are the Visa types that can be used to visit Nigeria and steps for their various application.

TOURIST VISA

Tourist Visa is also known as Visitors Visa and it is used by Citizens of other Countries to travel to countries that they intend to visit. This is a nonimmigrant Visa strictly for the purpose of tourism only.

Below are important details needed to understand and know for purpose of its application.

ELIGIBILITY

Tourist Visa is available to citizens of all countries except nationals of ECOWAS. ECOWAS nationals do not require Visa to visit Nigeria because of the Visa Abolition agreements held between Nigeria and countries that make up ECOWAS.

CATEGORIES

Now, there are two categories of Tourist/Tourism/Visitors Visa. These categories are explained below.

  1. Foreign Travelers who wish to visit Nigeria for the purpose of tourism.
  2. Foreign travelers who wish to visit family and friends.

REQUIREMENTS

There are different requirements for the two categories of Tourism Visa. Below are the requirements.

  • Tourism Visa for the sole purpose of Tourism:
  • Passport valid for at least 6 months with not less than 2 blank visa pages for endorsement.
  • Valid return ticket.
  • Evidence of sufficient funds.
  • Evidence of hotel reservation.
  • Tourism Visa for the purpose of visiting family and friends.
  • Passport valid for at least 6 months with not less than 2 blank visa pages for endorsement.
  • Valid return ticket.
  • Evidence of sufficient funds.
  • Address of host in Nigeria or evidence of hotel reservation.
  • Invitation letter from host in Nigeria.

VALIDITY

This Visa is valid for a period of 90days i.e. 3 Calendar months.

NOTE: Please note that this visa is not valid for the purpose of seeking employment.

HOW TO APPLY

There are three simple steps for the application of Tourist Visa. These steps are listed below.

STEP 1:

Application is done online on the Nigeria Immigration Service Website https://immigration.gov.ng/visas/. Once application is finished, the completed form should be printed out as it will be submitted along with other documents to the Embassy/High Commission/Consulate.

 STEP 2:

Make payment online on the National Immigration Service Website https://portal.immigration.gov.ng/visa/freshVisa and print receipt of payment.

STEP 3:

Attach 2 passport sized photographs to the completed Visa form IMM22 together with the other requirements. Submission should be made through any of the following channels:

  • Through post to the Embassy/High Commission/Consulate of Nigeria where applicant is resident.
  • Submission done in person at designated Visa Application Centre (where applicable) or,
  • Submission done in person at the Embassy/High Commission/Consulate of Nigeria where applicant is resident.

NOTE: Please note that applicant may be invited for interviewed if viewed as necessary.

TIMELINE

The timeline for processing Tourist/Tourism/Visiting Visa ranges from 2-3 working days from the date of receipt of the application.

FEES

COUNTRY SINGLE ENTRY (WITHIN 6 MONTHS) MULTIPLE ENTRY 1 YEAR MULTIPLE ENTRY 2 YEARS MULTIPLE ENTRY 5 YEARS TWP FEES STR VISA FEES
INDIA US$253 US$253 US$253 US$253 US$253 US$253

NOTE: Please note that Visa fee is subject to changes.

Embassy/Consulates reserve the right to ask for additional supporting documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of all required documents does not guarantee that a Visa will be granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for scheduled interview may result to disqualification/rejection of your application.

BUSINESS VISA

Another Visa that can be applied to visit Nigeria is the Business Visa. This Visa is strictly for visiting Nigeria on the sole purpose for business, therefore its requirements and some other important details differs from that of the Tourist Visa. Below are important things you need to know about Business Visa.

This Visa can be obtained at Nigerian Missions, except for special cases where a Visa is issued on Arrival (VoA) in Nigeria. This shall be discussed in detail later on. Business Visa is available to citizens of all countries except nationals of ECOWAS. ECOWAS nationals do not require Visa to visit Nigeria because of the Visa Abolition agreements held between Nigeria and countries that make up ECOWAS.

ELIGIBILITY

To be eligible, visit purpose or purposes must come under any of the following.

Foreign travelers who wish to visit Nigeria for the purpose of Meeting, Conference, Seminar, Contract Negotiation, Marketing, Sales, Purchase Distribution of Nigerian Goods, Trade Fairs, Job Interviews, Training of Nigerians (Humanitarian Services), Emergency/Relief Work, Crew members, Staff of NGOs, Staff of INGOs, Researchers, Musical Concerts.

REQUIREMENTS

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months with at least 2 blank pages for endorsement.
  • Two (2) recent passport sized (35/40mm) photograph.
  • Valid return ticket.
  • Evidence of sufficient funds.
  • Evidence of hotel reservation or host address in Nigeria.

VALIDITY

Business Visa validity is for a period of 90 days and this is not extendable.

NOTE: Please be aware that this Visa is not valid for employment.

HOW TO APPLY

STEP 1:

Application is done online on the Nigeria Immigration Service Website https://immigration.gov.ng/visas/. Once application is finished, the completed form should be printed out as it will be submitted at along with other documents to the Embassy/High Commission/Consulate.

STEP 2:

Make payment online on the National Immigration Service Website https://portal.immigration.gov.ng/visa/freshVisa and print receipt of payment.

STEP 3:

Attach 2 passport sized photographs to the completed Visa form IMM22 together with the other requirements. Submission should be made through any of the following channels:

  • Through post to the Embassy/High Commission/Consulate of Nigeria where applicant is resident.
  • Submission done in person at designated Visa Application Centre (where applicable) or,
  • Submission done in person at the Embassy/High Commission/Consulate of Nigeria where applicant is resident.

NOTE: Please note that applicant may be invited for interview if viewed as necessary.

TIMELINE

The timeline for processing Business Visa ranges from 2-3 working days from the date of receipt of the application.

FEES

COUNTRY SINGLE ENTRY (WITHIN 6 MONTHS) MULTIPLE ENTRY 1 YEAR MULTIPLE ENTRY 2 YEARS MULTIPLE ENTRY 5 YEARS TWP FEES STR VISA FEES
INDIA US$253 US$253 US$253 US$253 US$253 US$253

NOTE: Please note that Visa fee is subject to changes.

Embassy/Consulates reserve the right to ask for additional supporting documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of all required documents does not guarantee that a Visa will be granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for scheduled interview may result to disqualification/rejection of your application.

VISA ISSUED ON ARRIVAL (VoA)

Visa on Arrival is issued at the port of entry in Nigeria.

NOTE: Please not that a successful online payment for this Visa does not qualify as an automatic approval. Applicant should not proceed to Nigeria until they have received ‘’Visa on Arrival Letter’’.

This facility i.e. VoA is available to High Net worth Investors who frequently visit Nigeria, as well as visitors intending to visit that may not be able to obtain a Visa at the Nigeran Missions/Embassies in their countries of residence due to either an absence of a Nigerian mission in those countries or an urgent need for business travels.

ELIGIBILITY

  • Business Persons of International Repute that travel frequently.
  • Executives of Multi-national Companies.
  • Members of Government Delegations.
  • Holders of United Nations Laissez-Passer.
  • Holders of African Union Laissez-Passer.
  • Holders of ECOWAS Laissez-Passer.
  • Holders of any other official travel documents of other recognized International Organizations who intend to visit Nigeria.

NOTE: Please not that Visa on Arrival is available to citizens of all countries except nationals of ECOWAS. ECOWAS nationals do not require Visa to visit Nigeria because of the Visa Abolition agreements held between Nigeria and countries that make up ECOWAS.

HOW TO APPLY

STEP 1: Get Visa on Arriva; Approval Letter.

There are two methods to obtaining VoA Approval Letter; I. By applying through email or in person, or II. By applying through a representative in Nigeria.

APPLYING VIA EMAIL

An application letter written by the Applicant/Representative to The Comptroller General of Immigration, NIS HQ, Abuja should be emailed to the email address: oa@nigeriaimmigration.gov.ng providing the following details as part of the application letter.

  • Name and Nationality of the Applicant.
  • Passport number of Applicant.
  • Purpose of Visit.
  • Proposed visiting date.
  • Proposed port of entry.
  • Flight itinerary.
  • Address in Nigeria or Hotel Reservation.

The following documents should be attached to the application.

  • Copy of Passport Data Page.
  • Copy of Airline Return ticket reservation.

NOTE: Please notes that after the Approval of your application for VoA, a letter will be forwarded to your email with a copy sent as well to the Airline stated in your application and immigration port of entry.

APPLYING THROUGH YOUR REPRESENTATIVE IN NIGERIA

  1. Contact your Representative (Business partner(s), Company Representative, Protocol/Liaison Officer, etc.) in Nigeria.
  2. The Representative submits a formal request for Visa on Arrival on your behalf by writing a letter of application to The Comptroller General of Immigration, NIS HQ, Abuja, providing details for the following:
  • Name and Nationality of Applicant.
  • Passport number of the visitor.
  • Purpose of visit.
  • Proposed visit date.
  • Proposed port of entry.
  • Proposed Airline.
  • Itinerary of flight.
  • Address in Nigeria.
  • Email address of the visitor.
  • Acceptance of Immigration Responsibility.
  1. The following documents should be submitted in support of the application by the representative.
  • Copy of visitor’s passport data page.
  • Copy of Airline Return ticket Reservation.

NOTE: Please note that after Hard Copy Approval letter for VoA has been obtained by your Representative, copies of the same document will be forwarded to the Airline stated in the application and Immigration port of entry.

STEP 2: Pay for Visa on Arrival

Using your correct details, make payment online at https://portal.immigration.gov.ng/VisaArrivalProgram/freshVisaOnArrivalProgram after filling the application form.

Please be aware that Online Payment may also be made at point of arrival subject to presentation of Approval letter for Visa on Arrival. Master Card and American Express Card are acceptable.

STEP 3: Arrive at the Port of Entry and proceed for Immigration Clearance.

Upon arrival at the designated Port of Entry, proceed to the desk marked ‘Visa on Arrival’ for issuance of entry Visa, after which you will be required to present the following hard copy documents:

  • Visa Approval Letter (Pre-Approved visa letter), valid for 14 days from the date of issuance.
  • Evidence of online payment.
  • Valid Passport with at least six months validity.
  • Valid return ticket.
  • Two recent passport sized photographs.

TIMELINE

The timeline for processing Visa on Approval after which an approval letter is issued is within 48 hours (2 working days).

Nigeria Visa on Arrival for Indian Citizens © www.travelvisa.ng