How to Get Permanent Residence in Canada

how to get permanent residence in canada

How to Get Permanent Residence in Canada

Of all the countries in the world, it is recorded that Canada and Australia accept the highest immigrants annually. People migrate to Canada from different countries all around the world and a large percentage of these immigrants are willing to obtain permanent residency or citizenship in Canada. In fact, it is recorded that more than 200,000 people enter Canada yearly as permanent residents. The reasons why people migrate to Canada and seek permanent residence are not implausible. For permanent residents in Canada,  the country provides almost all the benefits a citizen enjoys including  a free healthcare system( although this is catered for through tax paid by the citizens), adequate facilities for the disabled and elderly, free public education , low crime rates and a very high standard of  living among others.

The immigration process to Canada through different avenues including permanent residence all call for different requirements and eligibility. To become a permanent resident in Canada is not in any way an undemanding task; it is time consuming and requires perseverance. You must first determine your eligibility to apply for permanent residence in Canada, meet up certain prerequisites and have all the requirements.

Methods of Applying for Permanent Residence in Canada.

In order to obtain permanent residency in Canada, applicants must complete an application process and obtain a Permanent Resident Card which was formerly called the Landed Immigrant Form. This document gives a holder the right to many of the benefits Canadian citizens also enjoy.

Intending applicants can apply for permanent residency in Canada through the following distinct categories:

  1. International Adoption: a person (usually a child) can become a permanent resident in Canada through international adoption. This is the process by which an individual or family already holding permanent residence in Canada adopts a child or children from foreign countries. The process of international adoption can be very arduous and tasking. There are more than a few legal procedures, inquiry and paper work to carry out although they are all very feasible. International adoption also includes the engagement of several bodies such as the Provincial Immigration Office, relevant offices within the child or children’s country of origin as well as The Hague convention that is charged with the responsibility of international adoptions. Certain conditions must however be met by any individual or family willing to adopt a child internationally in Canada, these include:
  • The ability to financially take care of the child for an extensive period
  • Proof of dedication to nurturing the child and protecting his or her best interest at all times.
  1. Family Class Immigration: a person can also obtain permanent residence in Canada through family members who are already permanent residents in Canada. Family class immigration is the process by which a close family member who is already a permanent resident in Canada sponsors another family member immigrating to Canada for a period of three to ten years. It is recorded that about thirty (30) percent of all immigrants that obtain permanent residence in Canada are paid for or supported by their family members who also provide assistance for them in straightening out and settling in the country.
  2. The Provincial Nominee Class (PNC): It is possible for an intending immigrant to obtain permanent residence in Canada by being nominated by provincial or territorial government as a result of the economic needs of the province or territory. This is the category of obtaining permanent residence in Canada through The Provincial Nominee Class (PNC). Application through the Provincial Nomination is in two stages :
  • The individual or prospective nominee must apply to the province or territory he /she intends to be nominated and reside in.
  • The second stage is to apply for permanent residence with the Immigration Refugee Citizenship Canada after being successfully nominated by the government of the desired province or territory.

The list of provinces or territories through which an individual can be nominated to apply for permanent residence through the Provincial Nominees Class include Alberta, Manitoba, British Columbia, Northwest Territories and Saskatchewan among others. It is important to note that the fact that you have been nominated does not guarantee that you will be given permanent residence in Canada. The application process will still be required to pass through the IRCC who reserves the right to make the final decision as to granting permanent residence to applicants.

  1. Skilled Worker Class Immigration: for the skilled worker class immigration, applicants who apply for permanent residence in Canada will be evaluated using certain stated decisive factors, these include;
  • The applicant’s level of education
  • Ability to speak any of the Canadian official languages
  • Employment status or employability
  • Age and Work experience

All of these are scored and rated on the scale of 100. An applicant is expected to score at least 67 out of 100 in order to be considered for permanent residence through the skilled workers class immigration in Canada.

Other factors that may affect the successful application for Canadian permanent residence through skilled workers class immigration category includes:

  • Crime: the Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) will put into consideration the applicant’s criminal history if applicable.
  • Canadian labour market: The state of the Canadian labour market may also have an influence on whether an applicant using the skilled workers class immigration for permanent residence in Canada will be considered or not.
  1. Business Class Immigration: this is also another avenue by which an application can obtain permanent residence in Canada. There are certain categories of people eligible to apply for permanent residence in Canada through business class immigration and these includes entrepreneurs, investors and self employed persons. Each of these categories of people is usually expected to give evidence of a certain degree of business experience and a stated amount of legal net worth. There are variations in the legal net worth required for different categories of people;

-Investors:  investors are supposed to provide an evidence of a legal net of about 800,000 Canadian dollars 50% (400,000 Canadian dollars) of which must be invested in the Canadian economy

-Entrepreneurs: are also required to have experience in owning and managing business or shares of a business as well as possess a net worth of at least 300,000 Canadian dollars. Entrepreneurs are required to run a business within the Canadian economy and generate at least one full time job within three years of obtaining their permanent residence in Canada.

 -Self-employed persons: are required to demonstrate their experience in running and taking ownership of a business. Self employed persons applying for permanent residence in Canada should be ready to establish a business in the country with a significant contribution to economic, cultural activities and/or athletics in Canada.

  1. Quebec-Selected Immigration: this is a spectacular method of obtaining permanent residence in Canada through the Province of Quebec. It is made possible through the special agreement between the Province of Québec and the Federal Government of Canada designed to select immigrants from amidst numerous top individuals that meet for their immigration requirements. The process for those who wish to settle in Quebec involves an evaluation process for applicants under various categories. These include Permanent workers, Students, business persons, families as well as sponsored refugees. In order to apply successfully for permanent residence in Canada through the Quebec Province, you must follow the following steps;

            – First apply to the Quebec government for a document called a Certificat de sélection du Québec (CSQ)

– After you have been approved by Quebec, apply to the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) to become a permanent resident of Canada.

Basic Process of Obtaining a Permanent Resident Visa

The following are the basic processes of obtaining a permanent residence visa in Canada;

  1. The most important step to applying for a permanent residence visa in Canada is obtaining your required documents. These include

-a medical certificate showing that you are fit and devoid of any illness that may be found to be a threat to citizens of Canada

– Originals copies and duplicates of documents providing evidence of your eligibility for application such as certificates of educational degrees, diplomas, professional certificates and personal identification documents

– A letter or evidence of invitation or sponsor from a person living in Canada as required

– Evidence of sufficient funds to support the applicant during the settling down period in Canada such as bank statements or balances.

– Results of skills assessment tests to show you are eligible for required skills. This may be necessary for those applying through the Skilled Worker Class Immigration or through Quebec.

  1. Ensure that you have no criminal record or have not been engaged in fraud or violation of other people’s human rights. Applicants found to be involved in an ongoing criminal case is most likely to be rejected a visa by the Citizen and Immigration Canada. It is advisable to avoid applying for a Canadian permanent residence visa until an applicant is clear of all criminal investigations as the Canadian Government will thoroughly investigate all information provided and this will eventually be discovered even if such person has tried to cover up the information.
  2. Make sure that the permanent residence visa application form is downloaded from the right website.
  3. Ensure that the application from is completely and correctly filled and signed as required.
  1. Make sure to submit your permanent resident visa application at the appropriate visa application centre or embassy.
  2. Pay the application fee and obtain your evidence of payment. Ensure you make copies of this evidence for future reference.
  3. Attend interviews as scheduled with immigration representatives. Be sure to maintain confidence and appear as neat as possible. Also avoid using language or behaviour that may pose you as a threat to the Canada.

All the best in your application.

How to Get Permanent Residence in Canada © www.travelvisa.ng

1 Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

WANT TO CALL US? ClickHere!
%d bloggers like this: