How to Apply for German Visa in Nigeria

how to apply for german visa in nigeria

How to Apply for German Visa in Nigeria

Nigeria is one of the most populated countries in the world. The high population of the country has resulted in so many people looking for ways to migrate to other parts of the world. Most of these people plan to leave because they believe the grass is greener on the other side, though not necessarily true. Germany is one of the countries that has caught the attention of Nigerians.

Germany is a country located in Western Europe and is regarded as one of the most prosperous countries in the world till date. As one of the largest countries in the European Union, Germany is one of the world powers know for a well-organized system and a blossoming economy.

There are several reasons why one could apply for a German visa in Nigeria, among such is tourism, education, health, business engagements, etc. As we know that Germans are very organized and take due process very seriously it is important to understand the visa application processes well. These processes must be followed to the letter if an individual is to be granted permission into the country at all.

Before we go into how to make the application, it is expedient that we firstly understand what a visa is. A visa is simply defined as an endorsement made on a passport allowing the bearer access into a country other than the bearer’s country of origin. In simpler terms, a visa is simply permission granted to an individual by the government of a foreign country to visit and stay in the country for a specified period.

The period of stay and the purpose of the visit determines to a large extent the kind of visa that will be applied for or issued to the applicant. The visas are generally grouped into two groups which are:

  1. Long term visas
  2. Short term or visitor’s visa

There is a general name given to the visa issued by the German High Commission, it is known as Schengen visa. Schengen visa is one which is issued by countries that are part of the European Union who signed the Schengen agreement. Some of the countries under this group include Italy, Lithuania, Denmark, France, Netherlands, and Germany.

A breakdown of the different groups of German visas

The groups of visas stated above are only a broad covering for the different types of visas available for application for an individual interested in traveling to Germany. Let us do a quick breakdown at this juncture:

  1. Long term visas. This is required if the individual is planning to stay for a period longer than 90 days in 6 months. Purposes for this could include any of the following:
  • Study
  • Research or conferences
  • Family visits
  • AU Pair/Voluntary work
  • Work
  • Health challenges

Each of these purposes have a specific visa attached to them.

  1. Short term visas. These visas are issued for stay of less than 90 days in a 6 month period, in other words, that is 3 months in half a year. Usually after this period elapses, if there is still need to remain in the country, a Schengen visa is issued. The reasons stated above could also apply to short term visas as well.

This article shall focus more on short term visas, majorly because this is what is most applicable to Nigerians presently. I believe if you have read up to this point you must have some interest in applying for a German visa. Let us continue as the read promises to be educative and enlightening.

Types of short term German visas

As stated above there are several reasons why people apply for visas to Germany in Nigeria. Each of these reasons have specific visas attached. Stated below are the different types of short term visas obtainable:

  1. Business visa
  2. Medical visa
  3. Tourist visa
  4. Transit visa
  5. Musician or Artist visa
  6. Religious visa
  7. Sports men and women visa
  8. Visitation visa (in case the individual wants to visit family or friends).

I am sure that each of the above stated visas are self-explanatory as the different names easily describe what purpose they are meant for.

What you should know before applying for a German visa in Nigeria

As is the case with applying for visas to other countries, there are specific rules that guide the process. It is very important to ensure that each of these rules are followed to ensure that your application is considered. Below are some key information you must take seriously before your application:

  1. Be completely sure that Germany is your destination before beginning the process at all.
  2. Be sure you can explain in clear terms your reason for visit the Republic of Germany.
  3. Understand the rules guiding the submission of applications. For example if you reside in the northern part of Nigeria, you are required to submit your application to the High Commission in Abuja. On the other hand if you reside in the southern part, then Lagos is your place of submission.
  4. The first step to making your visa application is booking a visa appointment online. You can do this by visiting the approved website.
  5. Each applicant is required to tender a separate booking even if they are planning to make the trip together. This means that if you are a family of five, each one of you, including the children have to tender their booking before they can be attended to at the High commission.
  6. Applicants traveling with respect to health challenges and medical attention are required to submit their bookings well ahead of the time they are expected to make the trip.
  7. University lecturers going on sabbatical or research purposes, professionals traveling to attend conferences, etc. are all required to book for their visa interviews. No one is exempted from the visa appointment interview.
  8. There are peak periods where there is limited space at the embassy. During these periods there are so many people at the embassy to be attended to and there is a likelihood so many applications will not be attended to. It is therefore advised to book a visa appointment way ahead of your travel time so you do not encounter avoidable hindrances.
  9. Though it is advised to apply way ahead of your travel time, you cannot schedule your visa appointment more than 90 days before your expected travel date.
  10. Tourists are exempted from presenting a letter of invitation during their visa interview.
  11. Those who have traveled within 24 months of the new application do not have to go through a visa application interview.

Steps to take in applying for a German visa in Nigeria

You will be required to take the following steps to make an application for any of the available visas at the German High Commission.

  1. Firstly you are required to download the visa application from the online platform.
  2. Ensure that you carefully fill in your particulars the same way they are stated on your other documents. Also state in clear terms why you are interested in visiting Germany. Finally in this step, ensure you append your signature at the end of the document.
  3. Ensure that you attach the following documents to your application:
    1. Your international passport which has at least 6 months validity period and unused visa pages.
    2. A photocopy of the data page of your international passport.
    3. Two recent passport sized photographs. Kindly ensure that the photographs are taken to suit Embassy standards.
    4. A travel health insurance from a reputable insurance company in Nigeria. The insurance cover should be a minimum of €30,000.
    5. You are required to present evidence of paid accommodation in Germany for the period of your stay within the country. If you have been invited by a family member or friend, the individual is required to present his/her identification and international passport. They are also required to prove that they are able to cater for your needs during the period of your stay within the country.
    6. Evidence of flight travel bookings, the airline and the arrival and departure dates.
    7. An original copy of bank account statement for the last three months preceding the application date. This must be duly appended by the official bank stamp and representative’s signature.
    8. If you are traveling as an employee of a company you must present a letter of introduction from your employers, a letter of official leave and your pay slips for the last three months preceding the application date.
    9. If traveling on a visit or on demand by an organization you must present a letter of invitation by the individual or organization. This letter is to confirm that you are being invited by them and they are liable for your needs during the period of stay within the country.
    10. If you are going on a visit to a relation or spouse, you are required to present a birth or marriage certificate. This document is necessary to prove your legal relationship with the said individual.
    11. For an under aged child traveling to Germany it is required that a letter of consent signed by both parents is provided. Along with the letter the data pages of the international passports of both parents must be presented.
    12. A tourist must present proof that they are capable to handle all financial during the period of their stay within the country.
    13. A student going to Germany for study purposes must present the letter of provisional admission by the institution where study is to be carried out. Financial statements are also to be presented to show evidence that the individual can handle the educational bills. Documents used in applying for the admission are also required as well as any other documents the embassy deems necessary.

Once all of these are compiled and submitted you will be required to fix a date for a physical interview at the German Embassy, either in Lagos or Abuja, depending on which is closer to you.

Points to note in applying for your German visa in Nigeria

Here are a few key points to note in making your application for any class of a German visa in Nigeria:

  1. Ensure that pay the required nonrefundable visa processing fee. For adults seeking short term visas the fee in €60 equivalent in Naira while it is €75 equivalent in Naira for long term visas. Children are required to pay €35 in Naira equivalent for short term visas and €37.50 Naira equivalent for long term visas.
  2. Ensure you make a scanned copy of the payment receipt gotten from the bank.
  3. The German Consulate can only be visited based on previously fixed appointments. This means that you must complete your visa booking online to ensure you can submit all the documents at the Consulate.
  4. All documents to be submitted must be genuine, completed and duly appended by you.
  5. Every document to be submitted along with the visa application must have attached photocopies.
  6. Ensure to make your appointment early. Going late may mean forfeiture or postponement of the visa interview.
  7. It is advised that you submit the application at least 3 weeks before your planned travel date. This is to avoid unnecessary disappointments.

Addresses of the German Embassies in Nigeria

Abuja

German Embassy Abuja,

No. 9 lake Maracaibo Close,

Maitama, Abuja.

07064108800, 08058808800

info@Abuja.diplo.de

Lagos

German Embassy Lagos,

No 15 Walter Carrington Crescent,

Victoria Island,

Lagos.

+234 1 280 9966

info@Lago.diplo.de

I believe this article has been helpful in your quest for knowledge on how to apply for a German visa in Nigeria. Good luck with your application.

How to Apply for German Visa in Nigeria © www.travelvisa.ng