How to Apply for Brazilian Visa in Nigeria

Apply for Brazilian Visa in Nigeria

How to Apply for Brazilian Visa in Nigeria

Brazil is one of the most beautiful and diverse countries of the world. It is also one of the largest and happens to be a popularly visited country. A lot of Nigerians travel to Brazil for different reasons; to school, sight see, visit family, find a new work, find a new life or just to enjoy the environment.

In order to enter into Brazil, Nigerians with common passports are required to obtain a visa corresponding to their purpose and duration of visit.

The process of obtaining the Brazilian visa is quite easy and relatively uncomplicated. It is however advised that you obtain all necessary information and follow the outlined steps to avoid mistakes or complications. The following are the different classes of Brazilian visas available to Nigerians.

Classes of Brazilian Visas Available to Nigerians

There are different categories of Brazilians visas available to Nigerians and these include;

  1. The Visitor Visa(VIVIS): also referred to as VIVIS. This type of visa is issued to individuals who intend to travel to Brazil for the purpose of visiting friends and/or family. The visitor visa is a temporary visa and is also issued to the following category of people:
  2. a. individuals who are travelling to Brazil as journalists, cameramen and media personnel for the purpose of engaging in activities related to their occupation for a short term period.
  3. individuals seeking medical or health services in Brazil
  4. individuals who intend to travel to Brazil for exchange program, study tours, research, and other similar activities with the aim of promoting skills and abilities in different fields of education, interchange of knowledge and persons in the arts and sciences.
  5. Individuals intending to travel to engage in athletic events or take part in sport competitions.
  6. e. individuals in transit to other countries
  7. students and professionals from various levels of academics such as degree holders, masters students, teachers, professors, scientists and educational instructors all travelling to Brazil for the purpose of undertaking a teaching or academic internship, attending seminars or conferences.
  8. g. individuals engaging in volunteer work.
  9. individuals who intend to travel to Brazil for business on a short term
  10. i. individuals intending to adopt a child or children in Brazil as well as adopted children travelling to complete the adoption process or request permanent residence.

Important Note:

– The visitor visa is issued for multiple entries and has a validity period of a year while the maximum duration of stay is ninety (90) days.

– The Visitor Visa cannot be used to undertake paid employment while in Brazil except cash received in athletic/ sports competitions or awards as well as artistic or cultural performances and competitions.

  1. The Cultural- Temporary Visa (VITEM I): this type of visa is for those who wish to travel to Brazil to study, for training or cultural purposes. The Cultural -Temporary visa is issued to the following category of individuals;
  2. Individuals who are amateur athletes engaging in training programs which are unpaid. These athletes must be below 21 years of age.
  3. b. Professors, researchers and individuals who are members of a cultural, scientific or technological mission undertaking paid services by an authorised corporation or entity in Brazil.
  4. c. Professors, researchers and individuals who are members of a cultural, scientific or technological mission in employment with a foreign instituition engaging in high level service or research without payment.

Important Note:

– The Cultural-Temporary  visa is usually issued for a duration of between sixty (60) days and two (2) years.

– The Cultural-Temporary  Visa cannot be used to undertake paid employment or contract with a Brazilian entity in Brazil except cash received in athlete/sports  competitions or awards as well as artistic or cultural competitions.

  1. The Work – Temporary Visa V( VITEM V): this type of visa of is solely required for individuals who want to travel to Brazil to work under an employment or a contract and covers the following specific categories;
  2. individuals who intend to travel to provide services to the Brazilian government
  3. individuals travelling for the purpose of engaging in technical assistance services for a corporation or an authorised entity in Brazil without any form of contract or employment
  4. c. individuals intending to travel as contractors or those contracted by a corporation or body in Brazil and authorised to work within the country.
  5. d. individual providing technical services or assistant as a part of cooperation or agreement with a foreign body without any labour contract with the Brazilian entity
  6. e. individuals engaging in professional training such as those taken after a university education without any form of employment attached
  7. f. medical students or personnel who are undertaking residency programs in Brazil
  8. g. foreign instructors travelling for the purpose of teaching foreign languages in Brazil
  9. h. individuals who are crew members or drivers of a ship or fishing vessel operating within the Brazilian waters or those performing aboard such vessels or ships.
  10. i. individuals who are sports persons or professional athletes engaging in paid sports activities and contracted by a Brazilian sport related organisation or company
  11. The Resident Journalist/ Media – Temporary Visa V ( VITEM V): This category of Brazilian visa is issued to individuals who are travelling to Brazil as journalists working in a foreign media for the purpose of engaging in activities related to their occupation within Brazil. It also includes media /news correspondents as well as radio and tv personnels.

The VITEM V visa is issued for those engaging in long term service . Journalists and other media persons engaging in short term service are expected to apply for the Visiting visa.

  1. The Resident Missionaries- Temporary Visa VII ( VITEM VII): This category of Brazilian visa is issued to individuals who are travelling to Brazil as religious workers or missionaries for the purpose of engaging in activities related to their mission within Brazil and without a payment or labour contract.
  2. The Permanent Visa ( VIPER): this form of visa is for those willing to migrate to Brazil permanently .

Comprehensive Guideline on How to Apply For a Brazilian Visa in Nigeria

It is relatively an easy process to apply for a Brazilian visa as far as you meet all the requirements and posses necessary documents. It is a straightforward process that you can carry out yourself.  All you need is to be careful and adhere strictly to instructions

Step 1. Determine whether or not you are eligible to travel and prepare your documents

This is the most important step of your visa application. There are certain conditions that must be met and a number of documents that one must make available to be eligible to visit Brazil. They are as follows;

  • International Passport: You must possess a valid international passport ( it is preferable that this is not older than six months and has about two extra pages for your visa to be stamped/ endorsed).
  • Electronic Visa Application Form: A printout of your completely and accurately filled and signed electronic visa application form. You will need to attach a copy of your receipt and photograph on the form and all other necessary documents to the form. Note: the passport photograph must be glued not stapled.
  • Travel Itinerary Document: An itinerary showing your provisional airline bookings( copy of your tickets) as well as the hotels you booked and addresses if applicable(physical and contact address including phone numbers for verification).  This should also show your scheduled dates of arrival and departures.
  • National Passport: Your valid Nigerian passport (original and photocopy) to show your travel history, your bio-data page, your passport number and photograph.
  • Passport Photograph: Two Recent and identical Passport photographs
  • Proof of funds: Possession of adequate funds to travel to Brazil(including your visa application fees), sustain yourself while there and return to your country. You will need to provide proof of funds in terms of an original copy of bank statement of your account (not less than six months) or an On-ward air return ticket. The bank statement should be a personal salary account for those applying for a visitor visa. you can also provide a letter from your sponsor confirming the responsibility of sponsoring you.
  • Invitation letter: A letter or evidence of invitation from a person living in Brazil that you will be visiting or staying with. The introduction letter should include the dates of your visit, the period of stay and the purpose of visit. Attach the resident permit of such person to this letter.
  • Proof of internationally acceptable vaccination: you should make available yellow fever vaccination evidence endorsed by an acceptable medical practitioner.
  • A letter of introduction with vital information such as your physical address, mail address and contact phone numbers.

Note:

  1. Vaccination is not compulsory and may not be requested at the consulate in Lagos , however it will be required if you are entering certain states in Brazil and especially for Nigerians so its safer to have one. The states include Acre, Rio de Janeiro, Sao Paulo, Bahia, Amazonas, Esperito Santos, Goias, Maranhao, Amapa, Distrito Federal, Mato Groso, Para, Tocantins, Mato Grosso do Sul, Rondonia, Minas Gerais and Piaui.
  2. 2. Depending on the type of visa you are applying for and the condition of the applicant, you may be required to provide additional documents. For example, if you are travelling with a child or you are a minor, you will be required to provide the following;
  • Birth certificates.
  • A copy of your parents’ passport or National Identity card
  • A letter of consent from your parent will also be required
  • Two copies of the completely and accurately filled parental authorisation forms which should be notarised.
  • Family pictures and marriage certificates if applicable

If you are applying for  a work visa, you may also need;

  • A recent certificate to serve as evidence of non criminal record and duly certified by the police department.
  • A letter from your employer with appropriate stamp and signature. The letter should contain the following details;

-your designation

-your financial positions

-your proposed dates of arrival and departure

For individuals who are travelling as artists, for cultural events or as entertainers and those applying for resident visas;

  • Authorised Letter of Sponsor showing the date and venue of events.
  • A letter from your employer or sponsor stating the details of the job and nature of contract, this should be on a letterhead paper duly stamped and signed as appropriate.

Step 2 : Visit the Brazilian Consulate website and start your application

After you have determined your eligibility to travel and made available all required documents, the next step is to fill your visa application forms.

For the Visitor Visa(VIVIS):

  • Visit the visa application website and complete your visa application form.
  • You must also download and fill the manual form here

For the Cultural – Temporary Visa ( VITEM I): 

  • You are expected to download and fill the manual form at here

For the Work – Temporary Visa V( VITEM V):

  • for all work visa applicants,you are required to submit applications directly to the Brazilian Ministry of Labour. you can check the requirements and procedure for this at the website ;
  • You must also download and fill the manual form here.

Note: Applications will only be processed by the Brazilian Consulate in Lagos after your application has been authorised and received from Brazil.

For the Resident Journalist/ Media – Temporary Visa V ( VITEM V):

  • For the resident journalist visa , you are expected to download and fill the manual form here

Note:

  1. For the work, resident as well as the cultural temporary visa , you are expected to fill accurately an electronic visa form . You can get the electronic visa application form by clicking here
  2. Also ensure that you upload all the required documents alongside your application forms.

Step 3.  Confirm and Pay your Visa Application fees

After you have filled the appropriate forms, you must pay your visa processing fees.

The visa fees vary for different forms of visas so ensure that you are paying the correct fees for the type of visa you are applying. You can pay your application fees only with cash deposits at Stanbic IBTC Bank and should be made payable to the Brazilian Consulate-General.

Note:

  1. a. The visa application fee is non-refundable. The Brazilian consulate will not refund your visa application fees if your visa ends up been denied or rejected.

The consulate also will not refund fees in the case where an applicant withdraws his application or once processing has commenced.

  1. Cash cannot be paid at the Brazilian consulate, only at the Stanbic Bank.

Step 4: Submit your Application form

After completing your form, you can then submit them as well as all other documents to the Brazilian Consulate in Lagos. Below is the address and contact details;

Consulate-General of Brazil in Lagos

Address:          Plot 257, Kofo Abayomi Street,

Victoria Island, Lagos

Phone number: (01) 271 0351, 0808 718 0892

Note:

  1. a. After filling your visa application electronically, you must still print out and submit at the consulate for processing.
  2. Applications are received at the consulate from Monday through Thursdays between 10 am and 1pm except on public holidays.
  3. After submission, you are allowed to provide a self addressed courier envelope through which your passport and visa can be returned to you after the processing period. Note however, that the consulate will not take responsibility for lost items therefore ensure your envelope has a tracking number. This is to save you the stress of going back to collect your visa yourself.
  4. Receive Approval and Obtain your visa

Once you submit your application, you have crossed a major step of your application process. If successful, you will be issued a visa which you may decide to go and collect at the consulate or have sent to you as explained above.

usually , visa processing takes about 21 working days.

you can check for the status of your visa application if you do not receive any notification after 21 days by visiting this page.

Important Note

  1. Because it is possible that the procedure and regulations for applying for different visa types may vary, ensure you visit the consulate website to check for the specific details that pertain to your visa type.
  2. The standard time for visa application processing is twenty-one (21) days. This may however vary depending on visa type and the conditions surrounding individual applications.
  3. No foreigner has a reserved right to be granted visa to Brazil, it is solely based on the discretion of the Brazilian Consular and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to grant visa to individuals that are deemed fit and has met all requirements.
  4. Brazilian Consulate does not offer expediation or same day visa application or processing services unless in extreme cases of medical emergency or stringent official directives from the Government of Brazil.
  5. e. The Brazilian Immigration Authority reserves the right to update their visa application requirements without notice, hence make sure you keep up to date about their requirements at the point of application.
  6. The Brazilian Consulate does not accept visa applications through mail
  7. Visit the Consulate of Brazil in lagos website for more information on visa requirements for Nigerians. You can also send an email to consular.lagos@itamaraty.gov.br

How to Apply for Brazilian Visa in Nigeria © www.travelvisa.ng

1 Comment

  1. please kindly send to me the account number of Stanbic bank to pay for Brazilian visa. i am a Nigerian
    Thanks

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

WANT TO CALL US? ClickHere!
%d bloggers like this: