How to Apply for a Philippine Visa in Nigeria

how to apply for a philippine visa in nigeria

How to Apply for a Philippine Visa in Nigeria

Philippines is popularly referred to as the second largest archipelago in the world. People from all over the world travel to the Philippines for a lot of different reasons from tourism to business and even study.

Nationals of some certain countries are allowed to travel to the Philippines for business and tourism purpose within a period of thirty(30) days  without necessarily obtaining a visa. Nigerians are not among these privileged countries. Hence, to travel to the Philippines, Nigerians are expected to duly follow the laid down processes as described by the Republic of the Philippines and obtain a visa to allow them entry into the country.

Although, the process of obtaining a visa to travel to the Philippines is quite simple, a number of people still prefer to obtain the services of immigration agents for fear of visa being denied.  However, if you are willing to obtain the visa yourself without spending extra fees on agents, then you are at the right place. The following simple guidelines will guide you towards all the necessary steps you need to follow to successfully obtain a visa to the Philippines in Nigeria.

Simple steps to Obtaining a Philippines Visa from Nigeria

  1. Know your visa type

Before you proceed to start your application process, you should know the type of visa for which you qualify depending on the purpose of your travel. The types of Philippine visa available to Nigerians include,

  • The tourist visa: commonly issued for stays exceeding 30 days and usually multiple entries.
  • The Quota immigrant visas: this particular class of Philippine visa is granted to individuals who possess extraordinary professional skills, qualifications or financial capacity to benefit the country. Usually, the Philippines immigration department grants a maximum of 50 quota immigrant visas each year.
  • The non-immigrant visa: covers all the types of visas issued to those who wish to visit the Philippines for the purpose of carrying out business, trade or entrepreneurship activities. It is also issued to applicants traveling for for work such as pre-arranged employment, educational purpose, and even those on transit through the Philippines to another destination.
  • The Non-quota immigrant visas: this category of visa is issued to relatives (such as children and spouses) of Philippine citizens.
  • The special resident retiree visa: this class of visa is issued to foreign nationals who are willing to migrate to the Philippines indefinitely. However, the visa is granted based on certain conditions. These include specifications on age and retirement pension which will require the payment of a specific amount as deposit. The special resident retiree allows multiple entry into the Philippines and grants the holder a permanent stay in the country.

2.  Prepare all necessary documents

After determining your visa type, the next step is to prepare all necessary documents. The following are the general documents required to obtain a Philipines visa in Nigeria;

  1. A valid international passport which should still be valid for a minimum period of six months after your intended period of stay in the Philippines.
  2. You also need two passport photographs which should have your signature at the back.

iii. Previous passports (if applicable) to show your travel history

  1. Completely filled and signed visa application forms
  2. Confirmed return tickets or on-ward ticket if you are proceeding to another port of destination.
  3. Evidence of payment of visa application fees

vii. A document referred to as the Waiver of Exclusion Ground ( WEG) as described under the Philippines Immigration Act of 1940 is required for children below the age of fifteen (15) and travelling alone without the company of the parent and/or guardian. Click this link for more information on the documents required for a WEG.

viii. . Applicants intending to travel for business purposes are required to provide a letter from their employer of the Philippine entity sponsoring the business. Such note should state clearly the purpose of the visit.

  1. You may also be required to provide a medical and physical examination report carried it by authorized physician
  2. For individuals travelling for employment purpose, you will be required to apply for an Alien Employment Permit (AEP) to allow you work in the Philippines. This can be gotten from the Department of Labour and Employment (DOLE). You can either submit this application through our prospective employer or do so at the Philippines embassy.

3. Visit the Philippine Embassy.

For nearly all Philippine visa type available to Nigerians, you are expected to apply in person at the Philippine embassy. Ensure you visit the embassy with the required documents to complete your visa application process.

Further information on the requirements for a Philippine Visa

  1. Ensure you appear at the Philippine embassy by yourself to apply for your visa
  2. Be in possession of complete requirements that are needed to be tendered at the Visa Application centre ( these include your application form, evidence of payment of visa processing fee, your original passport and so on ).
  3. Possession of adequate funds to ensure your smooth stay in the Philippines. You will need to provide proof of funds in terms of a bank statement of your account with history for at least three previous months.
  4. The Waiver of Exclusion Ground (WEG) for children under 15 can be obtained at the port of entry and issued by the Bureau of Immigration as long as you provide the following documents;

– Parents consent affidavit or any other affidavit signed by legal guardians of  such child. this document should contain the name of the person with whom   the child will be staying in the Philippines as well as whoever is accompanying such child ( if applicable)

– A copy of the child’s passport especially showing the data page

– A copy of the data page of the accompanying person’s passport

– evidence of payment of the child’s immigration fees

  1. Applicants under the age of eighteen (18) may have their application carried out by a person who is responsible for their welfare or their parents depending on the opinion or advise of the consular officer. However, such applicant  shall be required to appear at the Consulate for interview in company of the person who made the application on his or her behalf.
  2. For individuals who intend to travel to the Philippines to study or obtain a short-term non-degree course such as computer or language course, it is required that they apply for a Special Study Permit at the Bureau’s Student Desk on arrival at the Philippines. These individuals are required to provide at the Bureau the following documents:

-A Letter request for Study Permit;

– Photocopy of passport clearly indicating the applicant’s duration of stay

–  Copy of applicant’s Birth Certificate

-Certificate of Acceptance from their school( the school must be one of those accredited by the Bureau of Immigration to accept foreign individuals)

– Evidence of financial capability alongside an Affidavit of Support

  1. For applicants over one (1) year of age, a yellow fever or typhus vaccination certificate may be required.

You will not be granted visa to enter into the Philippines if;

  1. You have once been deported from the Philippines or if your name appears on the blacklist of the country.
  2. You put up a personality that will expose you to being found as a security threat/risk (mind your choice of word and behaviour at the embassy)
  3. You are indebted, bankrupt or in severe financial trouble

For more information on how to obtain your Philippines visa, you can visit the Philippines embassy at:

Address:

No. 543-B, A Close

14 Road 2nd Avenue, Gwarimpa, FCT

Abuja

Nigeria

Phone:

(+234) 905 346 8166

(+234) 810 254 1252

E-mail Address:

abuja.pe@dfa.gov.ph

philemb_abuja@yahoo.co.uk

Opening hours– 08:00 – 17:00

How to Apply for a Philippine Visa in Nigeria © www.travelvisa.ng